SENATE BILL 38
[…] (3) ensuring compliance with federal funding requirements pursuant to Section 619 of Part B of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act; and
(4) providing technical assistance with the provision of special education and related services to community-based and school-based pre-kindergarten, early pre-kindergarten and head start programs.
C. The department shall retain all oversight responsibilities required pursuant to Section 619 of Part B of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, including oversight of administrative and fiscal compliance."
SECTION 8. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-6. OPERATING BUDGETS--EDUCATIONAL PLANS--SUBMISSION--CERTAIN REPORTS--FAILURE TO SUBMIT.--
A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the school district and any locally chartered charter school in the school district for the ensuing fiscal year.
B. The date for the submission of the operating budget for each school district and each charter school as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the secretary.
C. The operating budget required by this section may include:
(1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; or
(2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.
D. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.
E. For fiscal year 2021 and subsequent fiscal years, each school district's and each locally chartered or state-chartered charter school's educational plan shall include: