SENATE BILL 38
[…] SECTION 17. Section 28-16C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 53, Section 6) is recompiled as Section 22-36-6 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"22-36-6. ACCESS TO STUDENT EDUCATIONAL RECORDS.--Upon request and with consent from the student or the student's parent, the office shall have access to [the] a student's educational records from the [public education] department, a school district or a public school as necessary to carry out the office's responsibilities."
SECTION 18. Section 28-16C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 53, Section 7) is recompiled as Section 22-36-7 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"22-36-7. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION.--
A. All files and records maintained by the office that pertain to students are confidential and not subject to the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act. The state ombud shall not disclose the identity of a concerned person or student about whom the office maintains files or records unless:
(1) the concerned person, student or parent consents in writing to the disclosure;
(2) the concerned person, student or parent gives oral consent that is documented immediately in writing by a representative of the office. If the student is unable to give oral consent, the student may give consent in any way that the student is able to, and the consent shall also be documented immediately in writing by a representative of the office; or
(3) disclosure is ordered by a court.